Former DAA Recipients

Former Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients (Formerly Distinguished Former Students) 

1957
Walter L. Evans

1958
John C. Elkins

1959
Robert R. Raines

1962
Lee R. Williamson

1963
Benjamin C. Kenyon
Juanita Kidd

1964
Lester M. Reed

1965
Joe W. Webb
Myrtle E. Jacobson

1966
Katherine L. Stokes

1969
Avis E. Hartsell

1970
Evelyn H. Shopp
Bob J. Rudkin
James A. Fikes
Gene V. Dougherty

1971
George W. Peyton
Evelyn F. Williamson

1973
Julius T. Levay
William D. Baird
Gene A. Crowder

1974
John P. Evans
Robert A. Thomas
Lloyd D. Noel
Leslie Romberg
Huber Self
Ronald D. Baker
George B. Hauser

1975
Tom E. Dunlap

1976
Robert Grimes
Lucie J. Williams
Don L. Arnwine
Mary A. Rezabek

1978
Lanny A. Gardner
Charles Compton
Kathleen M. Henry
Bob W. Mooneyham

1979
Gail J. Neely
John Poarch
Ralph E. Payne
Bill Crutcher

1980
Carl F. Reherman
Virginia L. Peters
Larry Stephenson
Willie Ozbirn
Joyotpaul  Chaudhuri
William Hodges

1981
James D. Fellers
Ronald J. Straw
Donald L. Anderson

1982
V T. Bevel
Mickey C. Hoy
Joe E. Beaver
Thomas H. Blundell
Steve D. Sheperd

1983
Robert W. Rasberry
Tom L. Innerarity
William F. Slagle
Cecil D. Butler

1984
Lowell E. Thompson
Charles R. Overgard
James M. Heflin
Forrest W. Shed

1985
Charles H. Young
Marsha K. Parell
Ann M. Hern
Marvin L. Baird
Gordon H Wynn

1986
Michael L. Mims
Ann Bleything
Paul D. Newsome
Charles E. Douglas
John W. Simmons
John A. McIntyre

1987
Vernon L. Moore
Anthony Cruse
John R. Tassey
William H. Payne

1988
Loretta H. Aaron
Edmund O. Martin
Phillip R. Charlton

1989
R L. Young
Karen A. Dye
David B. Bradshaw
Jack G. Bush
Marshall D. Basham

1991
Kathryn K. Kunc
Terrill E. Corley
LeRoy G. Coffman

1992
Gean B. Akinson
Alvin O. Turner

1993
Luther W. Marks
Kenton E. Kidd
Charles K. Heatly

1994
Joyce A. Gilchrist
Tom J. Thompson
Dianne L. Busch
Charles D. Lamb

1995
Jiunn Y. Chang
Suandra Gragg-Naifeh
David K. Simpson

1996
Daniel J. Mickish
Larry B. Williams
Betty Ferrell

1997
Karen K. Douglas
Jo E. Aragon
John W. Hubbard
Jayel Jacobs

1998
Dan M. Reynolds
Mary M. Long
Anna L. Myers

1999
Stephen T Dobson
Major T. Berry
Michael J. Packnett
Mary N. Fallin

2000
Joe I. Hight
James M. Epperson
Thomas Emerick
Mark W. Kelly
Patricia N. Howard-Peebles

2001
Gary Lower
Ross F. Breshears
William F. Engel
Reta Strubhar

2002
Twyla Gray
Debra Abbott Pain
Dwight E. Adams
Abe Deutschendorf

2003
John Whetsel
David L. Thompson
Michael D. Brown
M.M. King
Sean P. O’Grady

2004
Marita Hynes
Rita A. Aragon
William L. Beasley

2005
Thomas C. Kupiec
Frankie K. Wood-Black
Stanley W. Case
Mike McAuliffe
Belva Howard
Elizabeth Hilton Threatt

2006
Ronald F. Holmes

2008
Kevin Ward
Patricia M. Potts
Scott D. Booker
Ronald L. Corbin
Paul E. Donat

2009
Martha Burger
Danny Morgan
Tom Price
Randall Stephenson
Max C. Tuepker
Daniel J. Smith

2010
Ancel E. Airington
Danna J. Miller Campo
Judy M. Love
Susan Cook Kessler Miller
Andrea Solorzano
Mary L. Whitson

2011
Sherry Louise Beasley
Deborah J. Bruce
J. Don Harris
Robert Durward Ireton
Joe Siano

2012
Trey Aven
Charles D. Mills
Dana Lynne Murphy
Chad Richison
Randall A. Ross

2013
Ray M. Hardin
Glenn D. Lewis
Dalen D. McVay
James T. Stuart
Allen B. Wright